translation missing: en.general.accessibility.skip_to_content
Worldwide Shipping Call Us: 01790 720900

Privacy Policy

Important Information
This Privacy Notice is a source of information that explains how we, The Bark Book Ltd., as a data controller processes your personal data using this website or other means, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or otherwise interact with us.

Processing is a broad term and includes (amongst other things) collecting, recording, storing, amending, reviewing, using and deleting personal data. Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The data controller decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


Information About Us
The Bark Book Ltd. is a registered company in England & Wales (company no 08527061)
Registered Office Address: The Grange, Dalby Road, Partney, Lincolnshire, PE23 4PH
Tel: + 44 (0) 1790 754670 
Trading Address: Grange Farm, Midville, Stickney, Lincolnshire, PE22 8HQ
Tel: +44 (0) 1790 720900

Email: sales@lordsandlabradors.co.uk


Information Collected by Us
If you have registered with us, or ordered items from us, we will have your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and the method you chose to make your purchase with. We also collect information about how you use our services, such as types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.

In addition, our servers, logs and other technologies automatically collect certain information (see below) to help us administer, protect and improve our services; analyse usage and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.


Information We Collect Automatically
Cookies: We may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage and unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your activity, browser or device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.


Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use a site. If you have an account with us, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices where you log into our services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information that we collect:

  • Attributes such as the operating system and hardware version, browser type and IP address.

    Log information: We also collect log information when you use our website including:

    Details about how you’ve engaged with us
    • Device information, such as web browser type and language
    • Access times
    • Pages viewed
    • IP address
    • Identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser
    • Pages you visit before or after navigating to our website


    How we use your personal information
    We use your information in several different ways. The table below sets this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

    Category of personal data

    Purpose of processing

    Legal basis under GDPR

    Name and contact details

    Delivery purchase to you

    Performance of contract, Legitimate interests

    Send you a message by email or text, such as order updates

    Performance of contract, Legitimate interests

    Send you information by email or post about our new products or services

    Consent

    Fraud prevention and detection

    Legal obligation

    Payment information (we don’t store this information)

    Take payment and give refunds

    Performance of a contract

    Fraud prevention and detection

    Legal obligation

    Contact history with the company, incl. in writing, by phone, email, social media

    Provide customer service and support

    Performance of a contract, Legitimate interests

    Train our staff

    Legitimate interests

    Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

    To improve our website

    Legitimate interests

    Fraud prevention and detection

    Legal obligation


    Who we share your information with
    We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

    Companies that get your order to you, such as call centres, payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

    • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business
    • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
    • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites

    Is your data transferred outside the EEA?
    • Personal data may be transferred outside the EEA however whenever this is the case, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is attached to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
      • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific countries approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
      • Where we use service providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

      How long will your personal data be kept?
    • We will hold on to your information for as long is needed to be able to provide the service to you and maintain our company transactional records, or where you have given consent to contact you with offers and other marketing purposes, until you notify us otherwise.

    If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the service to you.

    Your rights in relation to your personal data
    You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

    Right to be informed
    You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is being used - hopefully this Privacy Notice explains it all.

    Right to access
    You have the right to access the personal data we hold on you which allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

    Right to rectification
    You have the right to have personal data rectified if inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

    Right to erasure
    You have the right in certain circumstances to have personal data erased, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

    Right to restrict processing
    You have the right to request the restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it.

    Right to object
    You have the right to object to any personal data processing which is based on legitimate interests of the controller or public interest unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which are sufficient to override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    Right to data portability
    You have the right to request that, in the case of automated data only, where possible we transfer elements of your personal data to another data controller.

    Right to automated decision making and profiling
    You have the right to not be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing.

    For further information on each of these rights, including circumstances in which they apply, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website www.ico.org.uk

    If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can make a request to us verbally, by email or in writing. You will be asked for information to identify yourself showing your name and address. The information will be provided by us within one month of request. We may extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of receipt of request and explain why the extension is necessary.

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel any part of the processing of your personal data has not been handled in accordance with the GDPR.

    Keeping your personal data secure
    We take your privacy very seriously and comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate security measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Updating this Privacy Notice
    We will regularly review and, where necessary, update the privacy information in this Privacy Notice. Last reviewed 16/04/19

    My bag